Robots put to the test at Albert Lea High School - KTTC Rochester, Austin, Mason City News, Weather and Sports

Robots put to the test at Albert Lea High School

Posted: Updated:
ALBERT LEA, Minn. (KTTC) -- Hundreds of robotics students from southern Minnesota descended upon Albert Lea High School on Saturday to compete in a regional robotics tournament.

The Dream It, Do It Robotics Tournament played host to 32 robotics teams in this regional match up. However, instead of competing head-to-head, the teams were randomly paired with each other so they could both compete and learn teamwork. The robots had to stack up cubes and building blocks in a short period of time.

The robots were all built by scratch by each team. In the case of Windom Area High School's team, who traveled from southwest Minnesota to compete, they built and perfected the robot in three months.

"We struggled a bit at the beginning," said Amanda Muller of Windom Area's team. "But we're really kind of starting to figure out what we're good at and what the other teams are good at and how to work together to get the best result possible."

The top 16 will move on to the state tournament in St. Cloud, and the top five finishers from that event will qualify for the national tournament in Knoxville, Tennessee.

The results of the tournament are listed below:

Excellence Award: Team 1080P, Boss Botz, from Cold Spring

Tournament Champions: Team 3211H, Beat Botz, from Sartell; Team 1080P, Boss Botz, from Cold Spring; Team 7225A from Southland High School

Tournament Finalists (second place): Team 6793A, X-Bots from Albany; Team 2845F, Osseo Bro-Bots from Osseo Senior High; Team 6776H, Shockwave United from Hayfield High School

Tournament Semi-finalists: Team 3211A Bacon Bots from Sartell; Team 7192, A-Team from Windom Middle & High School; Team 2845D, Osseo Constructicons from Osseo Senior High; Team 8091, Mysterious George from Austin; Team 8655V, The Q is Silqent from Eagan High School; Team 8110B, Team KaBoom from Mankato West High School

Robot Skills Champion: Team 3211A, Bacon Bots from Sartell

Programming Skills Champion: Team 1080P, Boss Botz, from Cold Spring

Design Award: Team 8655V, The Q is Silqent from Eagan High School; Team 8110B

Judges' Award: Team 8091, Mysterious George from Austin

Sportsmanship Award: Team 2845E, Osseo Double Ent-andres from Osseo Senior High

Teamwork Award: Team 7192, A-Team and 7192C, Jr. Bots, Windom Middle School & High School

Mentor of the Year: Bob Rudy, coach at Windom Middle School & High School

Powered by Frankly