The Honor Flight "Angels" - KTTC Rochester, Austin, Mason City News, Weather and Sports

The Honor Flight "Angels"

Posted:

ROCHESTER (KTTC-TV) -- World War II came to a brutal end 66 years ago.  Seven years ago, in our nation's capital, the World War II Memorial was dedicated.  But then came the realization that many who fought in World War II couldn't afford to travel to go see it and the "Honor Flight" movement was born.

On October 8, 2011, the tenth and last Honor Flight took off from Rochester.  On those journeys to Washington, D.C., and back home again, 1,032 military veterans from our area were given a very public and heartfelt "thank you" for their service and sacrifice so long ago.  Now, we honor those who made it all possible, the escorts and guardians on the ten flights.  Many of the veterans call them "angels."

 
Honor Flight #1 -- April 19, 2008 
Adams, Ted 
Adams, Carol 
Barton C.W. 
Adams, Amanda 
Carlson, Jamie 
Connell, Joseph 
Conrad, Patricia 
Curtis, Terry 
Dunlap, Jaclyn 
Graham, Cindy 
Gunderson, Paul 
Hamernik, Rose 
Harris, Jerry 
Harris, Rosemary 
Holtorf, Mike 
Joyce, Margaret 
Jurjens, Ralph 
Kerr, Cindy
Kerr, Harry 
Kinlund, Bruce 
Kyser, Jerry
Lee, Nina
Lee, Rod 
Bailey, Al 
Lehnertz, Terrence 
Mathias Barb 
Mathias, Pete 
Neuerburg, Thomas 
Pyfferoen, James 
Riester, Michael 
Sanneman Jennefir 
Schimek, Thomas 
Skillistad, Richard 
Streets, Joclyn 
Theis, Thomas 
Zahasky, Katherine
MD Clark, Allan 
Paramedic Backstrom, Alan 
Paramedic Barloon, James 
Paramedic Peterson, Richard
Reporter Chris Woodard KTTC-TV 
Reporter Kiger, Jeff, Post Bulletin 
Reporter Cristina Frank, KIMT-TV
Media Mike Pruett
Media Justin Pruett
 
Honor Flight #2 -- October 8, 2008
Amanda Adams
Ted Adams
Sandra Atkinson
Tom Brinkman
Migon Broadwater
Joseph Connell
Richard Denny
Scott Eggert
Cathy Ellingson
Michelle Gappa
Nancy Glorvigen
Kathleen Hanson
Rosemary Harris
Barb Hartwig
Glenda Hoenk
Debra Hosfield
Tom Hosier
Margaret Joyce
Cindy Kerr
Harry Kerr
Gary Kruesel
John Kruesel
Gerald Krzmarzick
Cindy Macrafic
Rich Macrafic
Karen Mathias
Peter Mathias
Jean Mulholland
Patricia Nelson
Michael Nord
Larry Plank
Thomas Poterucha (MD)
Joe Powers
Nick Powers
Thomas Sawyer
Curtis Schumacher
Pastor Phil Shaw
Wayne Smith
Jon Tangen
Robert Tangen
Paul Thompson
Jan Throndson
Ricky Throndson
Terry Throndson
Charles Treder
Lavaine Uthke
Dale Wellik
Katharine Zahasky
Media: Mike Pruett and Justin Pruett from MLT
Medical Team: Dr. Allan Clark, Dr. Tom Poterucha and 3 Gold Cross Paramedics
 
Honor Flight #3 -- May 2, 2009
Board of Directors
Ted Adams, President
Peter Mathias, Treasurer
Amanda Adams, Guardian Coordinator
Terry Throndson, Welcome Home Coordinator
Katie Zahasky, Veteran Communications Coordinator
Harry Kerr, Equipment Coordinator
Trip Point of Contact: Peter Mathias
Medical Team: Dr. Allan Clark, Dr. Thomas Poterucha
Media: Mike Pruett, Justin Pruett
 
Team 1
Guardians: Scott Eggert, Arnold Helgerson, Rob Rubin, Tom Sawyer
Team 2
Guardians: Joe Connell, Marvin Ihrke, Julie Gehrking, Dale Wellik, Mike Gould
Team 3
Guardians: Harry Kerr, Cindy Kerr, Bob Bardwell, Larry Chladek, James Winch
Team 4
Guardians: Katie Zahasky, Ted Adams, Bob Knutson, Dan Lange, Richard Jensen
Team 5
Guardians: Chuck Treder, Bruce Carlstrom, Jean Roth, Dave Burfiend
Team 6
Guardians: Jason Leigh, Don Huneke, Jill Eggerichs, Rob Hanks, Pat Nelsen
Team 7
Guardians: Diana Herr, Bob Snaza, Roger Durgin, Jackie Brenne
Team 8
Guardians: Jerry Krzmarzick, Linda Selig, Arlan Baumler, Lanny Witter,
Team 9
Guardians: Ron Kreinbring, Nancy Kreinbring. Lloyd Parkin, Karen Brumm, Dale Nelson
Team 10
Guardian: Nancy Nord, Bruce Nord, Nate Nord, Allan King
Team 11
Guardian: Karen Mathias, Gary Schroeder, Mary Iverson, Neil Eayrs
 
 
Honor Flight #4 -- October 10, 2009 
Southeast Minnesota Honor Flight Board of Directors & Coordinators
Ted Adams, President
Peter Mathias, Treasurer & Veterans Coordinator
Rose Harris, Secretary
Amanda Adams, Guardian Coordinator
Terry Throndson, Welcome Home Coordinator
Harry Kerr, Equipment Coordinator
Katie Zahasky, Clothing & Supply Coordinator
Medical Team
Dr. Allan Clark
Dr. Thomas Poterucha
Peter Reynolds, Paramedic
Andrew Rinerson, Paramedic
Roger Frye, Paramedic
Media
Mike Pruett, MLT Group
Justin Pruett, MLT Group
 
Flight Guardians
Team # - Last - First
1 Harris, Rose
1 Orth, Kathy
1 Bonnes Wayne
1 Gosse, Dick
1 Weber, Jim
2 Nord, Nathan
2 Freese, Karen
2 Wangen, Paul 
2 Zimmerman, Gary 
3 Schroeder, Gary
3 Lewison, Nancy
3 Johnson, Tom
3 Loken, Robert
3 Schroeder, Gary Jr.
4 Krzmarzick, Jerry
4 Allen, Craig
4 Schumacher, Curt
4 Culp, Kurt
4 Holland, Richard
5 Adams, Amanda
5 Graham, Tom
5 Josselyn, Jeff
5 Adams, Ted
5 Hallock, Vance
6 Kerr, Harry
6 Sandvik, Steve
6 Dervin, Jennifer
6 Huseth, Paul
6 Arend, Rick
7 Hartwig, Barb
7 Donovan, John
7 Truax, Kevin
7 Dewaard, Kathleen
7 Foster, Karen
8 Nord, Nancy
8 Eversman, Kenneth
8 Eversman, Charles
8 Irish, Mary
8 Krieg, Jan
8 Allen, Linda
9 Connell, Joe
9 Sorenson, Curt
9 Martin, Lisa
9 Lubahn, Gerald
9 Jorgenson, Roger
10 Skillestad, Richard
10 Hammel, Russ
10 Hall, Craid
10 McConnell, Vincent
10 Wilson, Colleen
10 Schumacher, Kim
11 Mathias, Barb
11 McPhee, Phil
11 Hammer, David
11 Perez, Robert
11 Martinson, Mark
11 Roth, Jean
11 Abbott, Jim
12 Trede,r Chuck
12 Ostrem, James
12 Ruen, Don
12 Engen, Jeff
12 Meyer, Jan
13 Hosek, Deeane
13 Fagner, Dale
13 Defries, Lisa
 
Honor Flight #5 -- April 3, 2010
Southeast Minnesota Honor Flight Board of Directors and Coordinators
Ted Adams, President
Harry Kerr, Vice President
Peter Mathias, Treasurer and Veterans Coordinator
Rose Harris, Secretary
Amanda Adams, Board Member
Scott Eggert, Board Member
Terry Throndson, Board Member and Welcome Home Coordinator
Katie Zahasky, Clothing and Supply Coordinator
 
Medical Team
Dr. Allan Clark
Dr. Marvin Vaughan
Thomas Drews, Paramedic
Daniel Hankins, Paramedic
Mark Jurgensen, Paramedic
Media
Mike Pruett, MLT Group
Justin Pruett, MLT Group
Tour Guides
Dale Beeby
Jessica Layson
Alex Swacha
Jodie Swacha
 
Washington, D.C. Volunteers
Jack Barnes SrA Bradley Childers
Kevin Barnes SGT John Gibson
Bill Bowen SGT Teresa Hanley
Mike Henke SrA Kristen McCusker
Michael Hoyt SrA Michael McCusker
Jim Jarrett CTI1 Kristy Noesges
Dennis Jondo SSG Daniel Purdom
Jody Jondo SrA Shannon Renaud
Keith Leggett IT2 (SW) Jermaine Sims
Lana Leggett SGT Brandon Sroczynski
Joe Rosenberg SFC Brien Turner
Kevin Russell CTR2 Jeanette Torres
Dave Timmons 
 
FLIGHT GUARDIANS
APRIL 3, 2010
Team 1 
Rose Harris
Terry Thisius 
Jane Williams 
William Fischer
 
Team 2 
Karen Brumm
Mary Evenson 
Amanda Fett
 
Team 3 
Nancy Nord 
Jan Uzlik
Sandra Ells-Ulness 
Ralph Dean
 
Team 4 
Alan Bush 
Duane Harrington
Susan Leinhart 
Gary Barclay
 
Team 5 
Bruce Nord 
Bruce Prescher
Daniel Beck 
Timothy Tarara
Allen Kendall 
 
Team 6 
David Sauceda 
Andrea Sauceda
Jeff Franzen 
Jerry Williams
 
Team 7 
Lisa DeFries 
David Lexvold
Thomas Coffman 
Wayne Dickie
 
Team 8 
Gregory Roe 
Clifford Emery
James Heitkamp 
Ted Adams
 
Team 9 
Jan Meyer 
Robert Olson
Donald Johnson 
Daryl Lafky
Philip Halverson 
Gary Burkholder
 
Team 10 
Robert Loken 
Dianne Berndt
David Taylor 
Ronald Amdahl
Norm Lecy 
Barbara Pike
 
Team 11 
Charles Treder 
Toni Detters
Cinda Strehlow 
Cris Powers
 
Team 12 
Karen Mathias 
Sue Spelhaug
Travis Edwards 
Roxanne Powers
 
Team 13 
Gary Schroeder 
Bruce Budahn
Bruce Rohde 
Timothy Valen
 
Team 14 
Scott Eggert 
Laurie Maidl
Robert Lee 
Joanna Mclaughlin Billings
Deborah Lien 
 
 
Honor Flight #6 -- May 15, 2010
Southeast Minnesota Honor Flight Board of Directors and Coordinators 
Ted Adams, President
Harry Kerr, Vice President 
Peter Mathias, Treasurer and Veterans Coordinator
Rose Harris, Secretary 
Amanda Adams, Board Member
Scott Eggert, Board Member 
Terry Throndson, Board Member and Welcome Home Coordinator
Katie Zahasky, Clothing and Supply Coordinator 
Medical Team
Dr. Allan Clark 
Dr. Thomas Poterucha
Craig Lewis, Paramedic 
Robert Wershing, Paramedic
Daran Atkinson, Paramedic 
Media
Mike Pruett, MLT Group 
Justin Pruett, MLT Group
 
FLIGHT GUARDIANS
MAY 15, 2010 
Team 1 
John Lair 
Frederick Stein
James Nielson 
William Lair
 
Team 2 
Al King 
Martin Schaefer
Joe Rysavy 
Mace McNutt
 
Team 3 
Kurt Potach 
James Decker
Bradley Herman 
Valori Langseth
 
Team 4 
Lynette Bartesch 
Kristin Wood
Alan Maves 
Dennis Bowe
 
Team 5 
Bruce Carlstrom 
Bradley Ellison
Heidi Berge 
Dennis Solheid
Miriam Holtan 
 
Team 6 
Barb Mathias 
Jeffrey Graner
Gary Balcome 
Nancy Zimmerman
Catherine Irlbeck 
Kathy Edwards
 
Team 7 
Nancy Kreinbring 
Dale Kafka
Steven Schultz 
Ron Kreinbring
Charlotte O'Connor 
 
Team 9 
Helen Peter 
Edward Berryman
LaVern Dose 
Cynthia Naas
David Livingston 
 
Team 10 
Gerald Krzmarzick 
Cheryl Furr
Ted Adams 
Thomas Bowden
Debra Christianson 
 
Team 11 
Barb Hartwig 
Ronald Lyman
Harold Renner 
Gerald Helder
 
Team 12 
Cindy Kerr 
Harry Kerr
Diane Graham 
Kenneth Greene
 
Team 13 
Michelle Gappa 
Marie Wilson
Mary Capps 
Gordon Scudamore
 
Team 14 
Katie Zahasky 
James Owen
Joel Ide 
Lee Gerads
Paula Hofer 
Randy Demmer
 
   
Flight #7 -- October 9, 2010
Southeast Minnesota Honor Flight Board of Directors and Coordinators 
Ted Adams, President 
Harry Kerr, Vice President 
Peter Mathias, Treasurer and Veterans Coordinator 
Rose Harris, Secretary 
Amanda Adams, Board Member 
Scott Eggert, Board Member 
Terry Throndson, Board Member and Welcome Home Coordinator 
Katie Zahasky, Clothing and Supply Coordinator 
Medical Team 
Dr. Allan Clark 
Dr. Thomas Poterucha 
Judith Greske, Paramedic 
Robert Cook, Paramedic 
Lonnie Arndt, Paramedic 
Media 
Mike Pruett, MLT Group 
Justin Pruett, MLT Group 
Doug Hennes, Minneapolis Star Tribune 
 
 
FLIGHT GUARDIANS 
October 9, 2010 
Team 1 
Bob Loken 
Robert Melin 
Scott Smith 
Ann Vail 
 
Team 2 
Lisa DeFries 
Monica Eggert 
Alan Peterson 
Rodney Sanberg 
 
Team 3 
Joe Connell 
Sharon Sandberg 
Richard Rosener 
Margo Fitzgerald 
Joe Rysavy 
 
Team 4 
Chuck Treder 
Scott Wilson 
Jerry Stensland 
Michael Saugen 
 
Team 5 
Gary Schroeder 
Jeffrey Bigler 
Tim Condon 
Gary Shelstad 
Gloria Hall 
 
Team 6 
Amanda Adams 
Ted Adams 
Jeffrey Clark 
Sharon Oachs 
 
Team 7 
Gerald Krzmarzick 
Chuck Fremstad 
Roger Nelson 
Karen Mathias 
 
Team 8 
Heidi Berge 
Ernest Thompson 
Merlin Helstad 
Vicky Fick 
Gregory Roe 
 
Team 9 
Rose Harris 
Marlys White 
Colleen Wilson 
Carolyn Berg 
Nancy Nord 
Ron Grass 
Joanie Meyer 
Lloyd Meyer 
 
Team 10 
Katie Zahasky 
Marcy Wolfe 
Bonnie McGoon 
Mary Till 
 
Team 11 
Jan Meyer 
Robert Paul Olson 
John Foede 
Dale Wellik 
 
Team 12 
Harry Kerr 
James Suter 
David Macleod 
Lester Shaunce 
 
Team 13 
Jerry Williams 
Steven Wolfe 
Curt Schumacher 
Anthony Erickson 
 
Additional Guardians:
Pat Nelson 
Bruce Nord 
Nathan Nord 
 
 
Honor Flight #8 -- April 30, 2011
Southeast Minnesota Honor Flight Board of Directors and Coordinators 
Ted Adams, President 
Harry Kerr, Vice President 
Peter Mathias, Treasurer and Veterans Coordinator 
Rose Harris, Secretary 
Amanda Adams, Board Member 
Scott Eggert, Board Member 
Terry Throndson, Board Member and Welcome Home Coordinator 
Katie Zahasky, Clothing and Supply Coordinator 
Medical Team 
Dr Allan Clark 
Dr Thomas Poterucha 
Michael Swoboda, Paramedic 
Kevin Steever, Paramedic 
Lucas Brown, Paramedic 
Media 
Mike Pruett, MLT Group 
Justin Pruett, MLT Group 
   
FLIGHT GUARDIANS 
April 30, 2011 
Team 1 
Joe Connell 
Charles Anderson 
Dan Hruska 
Mark Martinson 
Martha Sichko 
 
Team 2 
Karen Brumm 
Tyler Wilson 
Amanda Fett 
Scott Wilson 
Geri Brumm 
Nancy Kreinbring 
 
Team 3 
Joseph Rysavy 
William St Martin 
David Copeland 
Margo Fitzgerald 
 
Team 4 
Valori Langseth 
Dorothy Wagner 
Vanessa Sjodin 
Alan Maves 
Curt Schumacher 
 
Team 5 
John Lair 
LoJean Borland 
Bruce Stilley 
Paul Grovdahl 
William Lair 
Lester Shaunce 
 
Team 6 
Heidi Berge 
Vicky Fick 
Carolyn Berg 
Jim Huston 
 
Team 7 
Robert Melin 
Eugene Kelzer 
Michael Coats 
Teresa Hacker 
Curt Gilbertson 
 
Team 8 
Gary Schroeder 
Paul Christians 
Samuel Slightam 
Thomas Slightam 
Gary Schroeder Jr 
 
Team 9 
Barbara Mathias 
DeAnna Kennebeck 
Wayne Kuehn 
Kathleen Edwards 
 
Team 10 
Rose Harris 
Shirley Russo 
John Schmidt 
Marie Dodds 
Richard Dodds 
 
Team 11 
Bruce Carlstrom 
William Hager 
David Hammer 
Frank Siebenaler 
Gregory Roe 
 
At Large Guardians
Harry Kerr 
Bob Loken 
Karen Mathias 
Bruce Nord 
Nancy Nord 
Alan Peterson 
Timothy Valen 
 
 
Honor Flight #9 -- May 21, 2011
Southeast Minnesota Honor Flight Board of Directors and Coordinators 
Ted Adams, President 
Harry Kerr, Vice President 
Peter Mathias, Treasurer and Veterans Coordinator 
Rose Harris, Secretary 
Amanda Adams, Board Member 
Scott Eggert, Board Member 
Terry Throndson, Board Member and Welcome Home Coordinator 
Katie Zahasky, Clothing and Supply Coordinator 
Medical Team 
Dr Allan Clark 
Dr Casey Caldwell 
Michael Horner, Paramedic 
Thomas Linville, Paramedic 
Emily Anderson, Paramedic 
Media 
Mike Pruett, MLT Group 
Justin Pruett, MLT Group 
   
FLIGHT GUARDIANS 
May 21, 2011 
Team 1 
Jerry Krzmarzick 
Harry Willmott 
Dale Wellik 
Jeff Franzen 
 
Team 2 
Alan Peterson 
Marilyn Ellringer 
Gregory Sanders 
Ivahn Dockter 
Robert Fisher 
 
Team 3 
Harry Kerr 
Keith Porter 
Chad Stowers 
David Macleod 
 
Team 4 
Bonnie McGoon 
Rudolph Kaehler 
Linda Bergman 
 
Team 5 
Scott Eggert 
Nathan Nord 
 
Team 6 
Jerry Williams 
Alan Tuntland 
Myron Ehrich 
Richard Gosse 
 
Team 7 
Colleen Wilson 
Elizabeth Ronningen 
Robert Ronningen 
Kenneth Mielke 
 
Team 8 
Bob Loken 
Gerald Brown 
Marlynn Brown 
Terry Palmer 
Robert Wagner 
 
Team 9 
Chuck Treder 
Kristen Whalen 
Jeffrey Clark 
Michael Saugen 
Barbara Mathias 
Randy Hytjan 
 
Team 10 
Jan Meyer 
Bonnie Boettcher 
Randy Boettcher 
Michael Pulis 
 
Team 11 
Sharon Oachs  
Marlys White  
Rebecca Peterson 
Gail Westphal 
 
Team 12 
Robert Olson 
Mark Napoletano 
Mary Napoletano 
John Foede 
 
At Large Guardians
Rose Harris 
Heidi Berge 
Gary Schroeder 
Lisa DeFries 
Joe Connell 
Valori Langseth 
Pat Nelson
 
 
Honor Flight #10 -- October 8, 2011
Southeast Minnesota Honor Flight Board of Directors and Coordinators 
Ted Adams, President 
Harry Kerr, Vice President 
Peter Mathias, Treasurer and Veterans Coordinator 
Rose Harris, Secretary 
Amanda Adams, Board Member 
Scott Eggert, Board Member 
Terry Throndson, Board Member and Welcome Home Coordinator 
Katie Zahasky, Clothing and Supply Coordinator 
Medical Team 
Dr. Allan Clark 
Dr. Thomas Poterucha 
Richard Ellingson, Paramedic 
Dustin Graetz, Paramedic 
Chad Kuhlman, Paramedic 
Media 
Mike Pruett, MLT Group 
Justin Pruett, MLT Group 
 
FLIGHT GUARDIANS 
October 8, 2011 
Team 1 
Bob Loken 
Curt Gilbertsen 
Norm Lecy 
David Macleod 
 
Team 2 
Chuck Treder 
Michael Saugen 
Francis Mueller 
Kristen Whalen 
 
Team 3 
Jerry Williams 
Curt Schumacher 
Jeff Franzen 
Amanda Parker 
 
Team 4 
Harry Kerr 
Lester Shaunce 
Timothy Heightland 
Chad Stowers 
 
Team 5 
Barb Mathias 
John VanDeWalker 
Heidi Berge 
Gregory Roe 
 
Team 6 
Rose Harris 
Judith Valdivia 
John Schmidt 
Pat Nelson 
Nancy Nord 
 
Team 7 
Colleen Wilson 
Dale Wellik 
Kenneth Mielke 
Larry Pederson 
Amanda Fett 
 
Team 8 
Katie Zahasky 
Jerry Krzmarzick 
Karen Mathias 
Zak Adams 
 
Team 9 
Bonnie McGoon 
Marcy Wolfe 
Kevin Steever 
Gary Schroeder, Jr 
Steve Wolfe 
 
Team 10 
Sharon Oachs 
Gail Westphal 
John Foede 
Marlys White 
 
Team 11 
Jan Meyer 
Michael Pulis 
Randy Hytjan 
Carolyn Berg 
 
Team 12 
Barb Hartwig 
Sandy Atkinson 
Ronald Lyman 
James Ellringer
 
At Large Guardians 
Joe Connell, Kim Schumacher 
 
Powered by Frankly